Home » Online Shop » Musicals »

Oliver! (1994 London Cast)


The 1994 London Cast Recording of the record-breaking London Palladium production starring Jonathan Pryce


1. Prologue
2. Food, Glorious Food
3. Oliver!
4. Widow Corney's Parlour
5. I Shall Scream!
6. Boy For Sale
7. That's Your Funeral
8. Where Is Love?
9. Oliver's Escape
10. Consider Yourself
11. You've Got To Pick A Pocket Or Two
12. Rum Tum Tum
13. It's A Fine Life
14. I'd Do Anything
15. Be Back Soon
16. The Robbery
17. Oom-Pah-Pah
18. My Name!
19. As Long As He Needs Me
20. Where Is Love? (Reprise)
21. Who Will Buy?
22. It's A Fine Life (Reprise)
23. Reviewing The Situation
24. Oliver! (Reprise)
25. As Long As He Needs Me (Reprise)
26. London Bridge
27. Reviewing The Situation (Reprise)



Cameron Mackintosh
in association with Southbrook Group Ltd
presents

Lionel Bart's OLIVER!

CAST IN ORDER OF APPEARANCE:

ENGLAND - ABOUT 1850

THE MIDLANDS
PROLOGUE
Agnes ANNA FRANCOLINI Old Sally JOSEPHINE GORDON

THE WORKHOUSE
Oliver GREGORY BRADLEY Mr Bumble JAMES SAXON Widow Corney JENNY GALLOWAY Workhouse Children JAY BARRYMORE, IAN GOSTLING, KYLE WICKS, BILLY HERRYETT, TOMMY BARTLETT, MARCUS RAYNER, RICKY-JORDAN MOSS, CHARLES BRUNTON, ROSALIND JAMES, SARAH LEE, BEN JEFFREY, ROBERT SEAMAN, DANIEL LEACH, DANIEL SAWYER, DANIEL SCOTT-GOODING, DAVID PLANE, MATTHEW HUBAND, MATTHEW BOWER, LOUISE RYDER, KATIE COFFEY, CLAIRE WILLIAMS, JESSICA FOX, VICTORIA PUMMINTR, DANIELLE DELGUIDICE Matron ULRIKA BUTT Chairman Of Governors STUART SHERWIN Governors MICHAEL KIRK, HALCRO JOHNSTON, ANTHONY VENDITTI, RICHARD PETTYFER Childcatcher MARK ADAMS

THE UNDERTAKER'S PARLOUR
Mr Sowerberry DAVID DELVE Mrs Sowerberry JULIA DEAKIN Charlotte CATHY BREEZE Noah Claypole STEPHEN MATTHEWS

LONDON
THE EASTEND
Artful Dodger ADAM SEARLES Charley Bates LEONARD KIRBY Fagin's Gang AARON BERNARD, JAMES BOURNE, LUKE BROWN, MATT CARTWRIGHT, JAMIE CONNORS, SAM HOWELL, JACK PENATE, ELVIN SMITH, ANDREW WALKINSHAW, ASHLEY WALTERS, JARRAH VENABLES, SCOTT DE LA FUENTE, SAM HEATH, DANIEL SMITH, DANIEL LEE,NEIL EIGHTEEN, STUART DAWES, ADAM NORCOTT Eccentric Dancers STEPHEN MATTHEWS, NICK SEARLE One Man Band CRAIG PURNELL

THE THIEVES' KITCHEN
Fagin JONATHAN PRYCE Bill Sikes MILES ANDERSON Nancy SALLY DEXTER Bet ROSALIND JAMES

OUTSIDE ST PAUL'S CATHEDRAL
Mr Brownlow JAMES VILLIERS Rich Women TAMZIN OUTHWAITE, JULIA WORSLEY, VERITY ANNE MELDRUM, PAULA SIMPSON Rich Men ANTHONY VENDITTI, GEOFF GARRATT, CRAIG PURNELL Punch & Judy Man HALCRO JOHNSTON Bookstall Holders KEEL WATSON, ULRIKA BUTT Mothers ANNA FRANCOLINI, SARA PELOSI Bow Street Runner RICHARD PETTYFER

THE 'THREE CRIPPLES' PUBLIC HOUSE
The Landlord HALCRO JOHNSTON The Landlady ULRIKA BUTT Boxers RICHARD PETTYFER, MARK ADAMS Percy Snodgrass KEEL WATSON Little Sally CATHY BREEZE Sailors GEOFF GARRATT, RICHARD PETTYFER

THE BROWNLOW RESIDENCE, BLOOMSBURY
Mrs Bedwin CARMEL McSHARRY Dr Grimwig DAVID DELVE Maid SARA PELOSI

BLOOMSBURY
Rose Seller TAMZIN OUTHWAITE Milkmaid PAULA SIMPSON Strawberry Seller JULIA WORSLEY Knife Grinder KEEL WATSON Ribbon Seller MICHAEL KIRK Puppeteer ANTHONY VENDITTI Sweet Seller CATHY BREEZE Balloon Seller HALCRO JOHNSTON Toymaker STUART SHERWIN Toymaker's Assistant NICK SEARLE School Master MARK ADAMS School Mistress ANNA FRANCOLINI Kite Flyers's Sister LOTTIE MAYOR Nannies VERITY ANNE MELDRUM, JOSEPHINE GORDON Housemaids SARA PELOSI, SARAH MOYLE, ULRIKA BUTT Delivery Boys CRAIG PURNELL, GEOFF GARRATT, STEPHEN MATTHEWS

LONDON BRIDGE
Hussar GEOFF GARRATT Hussar's Girl TAMZIN OUTHWAITE Night-watchman MICHAEL KIRK Bow Street Runners RICHARD PETTYFER, MARK ADAMS

Swings MARK CARROLL, FRANCES FRY, TERRY KELLY, JILL NALDER Alternate Oliver JAMES DALY Alternate Dodger PAUL BAILEY Alternate Bet DANIELLE DEL GUIDICE


Musical Director MARTIN KOCH
Orchestrations by WILLIAM DAVID BROHN
Sound by PAUL GROOTHUIS and MIKE WALKER
Lighting by DAVID HERSEY
Musical Staging by MATTHEW BOURNE
Designed by ANTHONY WARD
Directed by SAM MENDES

Premiere performance of this production at the London Palladium 8 December 1994.

Produced for record by DAVID CADDICK
Associate producers LIONEL BART & MARTIN KOCH
Recording Engineer DAVID HUNT
Co-ordinated for First Night Records by JOHN CRAIG

Recorded at CTS Studios, London, December 1994 & January 1995
Assistant Engineer TOBY WOODS
Overdubs and mixing at Angel Studios, London, January and February 1995
Assistant Engineer NIALL ACOTT
Edited at Finesplice Studios, London

Orchestrations by WILLIAM DAVID BROHN
Music Preparation STEVE BROOKER
Recording conducted by MARTIN KOCH







Customers who bought this product also purchased


Performance - Marti Webb
Performance - Marti Webb
intimation creative